Welcome back, gaming fans! Many people are playing games at home while they wait for the pandemic to get better. I played several games with high quality, but they didn’t work for me because recurrent issues ruined the experience. It’s an unfortunate problem that happens too frequently. Here’s my list of great video games with fatal flaws.
Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey This entry in the Assassin’s Creed series takes place in Ancient Greece. It has an interesting story, beautiful world building, complex characters, and an immersive experience. However, the role-playing system is frustrating. It takes forever to level up the player’s skill tree, armor, and weapons. Usually, the protagonist is weak compared to most enemies and can die very easily. I didn’t have enough patience to find alternative missions and that says a lot because many of my favorite games require extensive grinding. Batman: Arkham Knight Overall, the Batmobile ruins everything in this game. The story, characters, and gameplay is fantastic, but the Batmobile missions are disproportionately hard and awkward. It almost seems like the game designers didn’t understand how to handle the Batmobile missions. The Batmobile is difficult to maneuver and it moves very slowly. I couldn’t get past a section that required a race car style mission. Unfortunately, it was an experiment that didn’t work. Blair Witch I love this game because it’s genuinely scary and the story is interesting. The Blair Witch game is infinitely better than the film series. However, it shares one problem with the movies. It induces extreme motion sickness for some people. I almost tossed my cookies because the camera jiggles around so much. Seriously, that was one component from the movies that should have been absent from the game. Luckily, it might be a good experience for people who rarely experience motion sickness. Borderlands 3 The original Borderlands game is the only entry in the series that truly clicked with me. Over time, I figured out the issue. Many of the Borderlands games cater to multiplayer crowds more than individuals. Enemies spawn in large groups, the pacing is very frantic, skill trees are limited, and bosses are bullet sponges. The gameplay should be more manageable and fun with other players because they can work together to cut down enemies. Each character has strengths and weaknesses, which balance out when gamers play together. Control This game has a female protagonist with supernatural powers and a shapeshifting gun that includes unlimited ammo. It sounds like my type of game, but I got lost inside the environment all the time. The entire game takes place in a supernatural facility and the map is confusing. Seriously, the maps led me into walls numerous times. After a while, I was done trying to make sense of the environment. Cyberpunk 2077 I don’t believe Cyberpunk 2077 is a dumpster fire, contrary to social media’s opinion. It has decent gameplay, high tech animation, and a cool dystopian environment. Unfortunately, it has a ton of bugs and glitches that cause problems. I got stuck in the scenery, some missions don’t want to begin, the game crashes, it’s easy to walk through walls, and characters start flying around the environment on a regular basis. One glitch was utterly hilarious in a certain area. Probably one out of every four NPCs were walking around without any pants or shoes. Characters just casually meandered around the street in their underwear. I prefer playing games that aren’t broken. Deus Ex: Mankind Divided This game has an interesting concept, but the gameplay is super confusing. I can barely figure out how to use the playable character. Basically, you’re a soldier with cybernetic enhancements that give him special abilities, such as x-ray vision, electric powers, enhanced speed, invisibility, and more. But the entire system is convoluted and I didn’t want to spend a long time dissecting every component. Maybe it works fine for some gamers, but I’ll pass. Devil May Cry 5 Truthfully, the most recent Devil May Cry game plays really well and it has a good roster of enemies, including bosses. So, what’s the problem? Overall, the game is short and it lacks replay value. It’s the type of game some people will play once and probably sell at GameStop. It lacks variety and a New Game+ mode. Devil May Cry 5 isn’t terrible by any means, but it’s not landing on my list of favorite games. Dishonored 2 The second Dishonored game has significantly better stealth mechanics and gameplay than its predecessor. But the experience is frustrating because it’s incredibly difficult to gather precious runes. It’s essential to build up the main character’s magical abilities and runes are the key. However, most of the runes are difficult to find. Over time, the protagonist becomes awfully weak compared to enemies and obstacles. I just wish rune hunting was a little more fair. Hollow Knight This side scrolling metroidvania is adorable, challenging, and fun. Sadly, I find the environment confusing. It’s easy to get lost and maps don’t help very much. I constantly ran into dead ends, doors that needed keys, and backtracking was almost impossible. You need to be a really strong navigator to traverse this game. Despite this issue, I’m sure it will be a worthy challenge for many players. Life is Strange 2 I’m a huge fan of the choose-your-own-adventure genre. The Life is Strange games focus more on the narrative than complex gameplay or combat. With that said, I experienced major problems with the second mainline title. Life is Strange 2 tackles current issues regarding racism, child abuse, the LGBTQ community, and immigration. That’s fine, but the entire game just feels like an agenda. The main story and gameplay takes a backseat to endless preaching. I actually noticed a lot of plot holes and some of the outcomes were frustrating. At the end, the game claimed I taught my younger brother to value his own needs over everyone else and it turned him into a selfish character with low morality. That’s frustrating because my decisions were contrary to this outcome, so the ending wasn’t particularly fair. Mafia: Definitive Edition This game is a ground up remake of the original Mafia title. It has gorgeous visual effects, decent gameplay, and a strong plot. Unfortunately, a particular chapter will make a lot of players rage quit. You have to win a race with a rickety car that has poor handling. Good luck winning the race. You basically have to be an expert racer, which is unfair because many people who enjoy third person adventure games don’t play a lot of racing games. I was ready to move on after losing the race continually for nearly two hours. Metro Exodus The Metro games have a good track record with excellent gameplay and an interesting post-apocalyptic environment. But the most recent release doesn’t work for me because it plays like a military shooter. Metro Exodus will mostly appeal to gamers who play Call of Duty and other military titles. I thought it would be similar to post-apocalyptic shooters like Fallout 4 and the original Borderlands, but that wasn’t the case. This game was quite awkward for me because I don’t play military titles. Mortal Kombat 11 The most recent Mortal Kombat game includes the franchise’s signature brutality and a more cinematic experience than most entries in the series. Ultimately, the experience was still forgettable. I played through the main story once and that was about it. For some reason, I never felt compelled to engage in more battles, even though the fatalities are pretty cool. Perhaps, it’s time for the fighting genre to evolve. I enjoy the Injustice games and other titles seem to be behind the curve. Outlast Trinity I struggle with stealth horror games, but the subgenre is still entertaining. The Outlast games are scary and the second entry had a large environment. All of the Outlast games have a unique element with a camera that constantly needs new batteries. If the camera’s batteries die, you’ll be left in the dark. That’s not the issue. Somehow, every enemy can find me. It doesn’t matter where I hide. A hulking monster will find my character in every locker, closet, bale of hay, and everything else imaginable before dragging me away. No thanks! I’m done trying to make sense of this trilogy. Resident Evil: Revelations There’s a lot of variation in the Resident Evil series. The first Revelations game is quite entertaining with solid gameplay, a good scare factor, lots of monsters, and a creepy environment on a haunted ocean liner. Despite its strong elements, Revelations has unbelievably frustrating boss fights. Even the first boss fight with the mutated communications officer is brutal. You have to shoot a tiny spot in the upper left hand corner while monster lumbers around. Most of the bosses can kill the protagonist in one or two hits. The game doesn’t have to be easy, but the boss fights are unbearable. Shovel Knight: Treasure Trove The Shovel Knight collection is a good choice for people who enjoy retro gaming. This collection includes four 2D games with cute protagonists, witty humor, and fun gameplay. Don’t be fooled because the Treasure Trove is insanely difficult. I would compare the difficulty level to the Dark Souls franchise. The Shovel Knight games have complex platforming, require precise timing, and some of the controls are confusing. Honestly, I couldn’t figure out how to use the Plague Doctor character. I could barely move him through the environment. This franchise is just too hardcore for me. Soul Calibur VI Here’s another example of decent gameplay in a genre that needs an upgrade. Soul Calibur VI plays really well, but it feel mundane, short, repetitive, and unmemorable. In fact, this entry has less substance than many of the earlier games in the series. Soul Calibur VI has a shorter story mode to make room for an expansive character creation option. Basically, the main focus includes the creation of an original character who ventures on a long adventure. That might appeal to some gamers, but I thought it was an odd choice for the fighting genre. I wanted to have an awesome experience with the main characters and it simply doesn’t happen in this game. Street Fighter V The fifth mainline Street Fighter game feels like a decent arcade game, but is that good enough nowadays? It includes modern 3D graphics and strong gameplay, but everything else is forgettable. The story mode is bland, none of the characters have evolved over time, and the overall game feels like a basic cash grab. Street Fighter V was $60 at launch, which is vastly overpriced for moderate content. I would say this game needed a better story mode and more options to fit in the modern era. Star Wars: Jedi Fallen Order I love Star Wars, so a new Jedi game was an exciting prospect. The gameplay and storytelling is fantastic with a lot of authentic Star Wars elements. Unfortunately, I spent most of my time wandering around lost. Fallen Order gives the player a map, but I find it confusing. It’s really hard to find stairs, elevators, caves, tunnels, and other hidden areas. The map never makes that part clear. I spent more time meandering in circles than fighting enemies. Can it get any more disappointing? There you go! None of these games are awful, but they include something that killed the experience for me. Did you have better luck with the games on this list? What games disappointed you the most? Leave a comment. The pandemic is starting to turn around, so keep being careful because the light is at the end of the tunnel. Stay away from Spring Break parties. Thanks a lot of visiting my blog and I’ll post another cool topic next week. Good night!
0 Comments
Your comment will be posted after it is approved.
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. Archives
May 2019
Categories |