Greetings! Like most of you, I’m spending a lot of time at home. I've played quite a few games and some of them are amazing while others seem disappointing. Many games have excellent reviews and broad appeal, but that doesn’t mean I connected with them. Here’s a list of games that didn’t work for me, even though they have critical acclaim or vast popularity.
Assassin’s Creed: The Ezio Collection Yup, I have the nerve to diss Ezio, otherwise known as the greatest and most popular assassin in the franchise. Truthfully, I didn’t start playing the Assassin’s Creed games until the Xbox One was released. So, the earlier installments feel really clunky and outdated compared to Black Flag, Syndicate, Origins, and some of my other favorites. I tried all three of the Ezio games and Brotherhood is probably the most compatible release with my playing style. Most likely, I would have enjoyed this collection if I actually played these games when they were originally released. Batman: The Enemy Within This game is the second season of Batman: The Telltale Series. I genuinely hate this game. In my opinion, the story is slow and poorly scripted. The animation isn’t great and the entire game is a subpar representation of the Batman source material. I commend the creator’s efforts to bring a new vision to a familiar IP, but the game is boring and it doesn’t feel respectful to the comics. It’s fine to change many elements, but The Enemy Within goes too far. Call of Cthulhu I believe this game is a mess. Some critics and gamers think Call of Cthulhu is scary and original. But it seems like a poorly made product. The role-playing elements aren’t very effective, the gameplay is unbearably slow, the lighting is really dark, and the plot doesn’t bring out any interesting components from the Cthulhu mythos. Basically, it’s a horror version of the Sherlock Holmes games, even though it’s not very frightening. Dark Souls Remastered This one shocked me. I don’t understand how the original Dark Souls game created a franchise. This game is nearly unplayable for multiple reasons. As expected, it’s incredibly difficult. The Dark Souls franchise is notorious for being harder than most games. Also, everything is complex in the original game. Opening inventory, equipping weapons, and striking enemies is a convoluted task. Seriously, you have to flip through multiple pages to use any item. It took me a long time to find a specific key in my inventory and use it to open a door. Equipping armor, magic items, and other useful items is also a complex task. Good luck hitting enemies. Most of the time, I just swiped at air, even though I had the option to lock on my enemies. I might be spoiled with more current games, but this one was a real head scratcher. Dishonored Definitive Edition Stealth games aren’t my forte. Dishonored has a cool story, interesting world building, and great steampunk elements. However, I can’t figure out how to play this game. I don’t think it’s bad. It’s just inaccessible to someone like me who sucks at stealth gameplay. For example, I tried hiding behind all kinds of objects, but the other characters found me anyway. I had somewhat more success with Dishonored 2, but the the original game wasn’t a good match for me. Doom Eternal Again, this game isn’t bad. In fact, it’s pretty solid. But it seems awfully convoluted for a Doom game. You have to take multiple steps to kill enemies, build health, gain ammunition, and find more chainsaw fuel. It feels like a lot of work. I prefer the old days of shooting enemies, collecting valuable items, and chopping up everything with my trusty chainsaw. Brainless killing just feels more authentic to the Doom series. Even the plot is convoluted and weird. On a positive note, Doom Eternal has great representation of classic enemies and it’s a fun remake of Doom II: Hell on Earth. The Evil Within This game is true survival horror, but it’s also unbelievably frustrating. You can never make a mistake. Any little mishap will lead to an instantaneous death, which will lead to a huge backtrack in the main story. Checkpoints are few and far between. Ammunition is scarce and enemies can take huge amounts of damage. I don’t know how anyone can beat the bosses. They require very specific strategy and most gamers will run out of ammo before defeating them. I still think The Evil Within would be a great film or tv series adaptation, even though the gameplay is problematic. This one is probably a better match for players who are looking for a serious challenge. You need a lot of patience to play this game. L.A. Noire Most reviews for this game are very good, but I think it’s pretty bad. This game is super boring, it doesn’t have a lot of action, the mystery elements are repetitive, and all of the characters are unlikeable. It’s also incredibly long. Most gamers will probably lose interest because it has so many cases. It just drags. The ending doesn’t make the experience more rewarding either. It’s too bad because I’m a huge fan of noire. I don’t understand why people believe this game is so great. Marvel Ultimate Alliance 3: The Black Order This game is definitely the worst entry in the series. Marvel Ultimate Alliance is a great superhero franchise, but The Black Order is seriously disappointing. After playing it, I understood why it was exclusive to the Switch. It’s very simple and not expansive enough for the Xbox One or PlayStation 4. The gameplay is repetitive, the role-playing elements are weak, and the overall experience becomes stale after a while. It’s also another variation on the Infinity War story. Let’s face it. The movie is better. Pokken Tournament DX I'm not sure if this concept works. Pokken Tournament DX is a fighting game version of Pokémon. It’s mimicking games like Tekken, Street Fighter, and Dragonball Z. This game is cute and the controls are fine, but it doesn’t have much substance. After an hour of gameplay, you’ve seen everything. It doesn’t have a story mode or anything that makes it feel different than a basic arcade game. Basically, this game would have been good if the creators made the experience more expansive. Prey It’s another survival horror game with minimal scares. I felt disappointed because Prey was supposed to be a spiritual successor to both BioShock and System Shock, but the other franchises are infinitely superior. Prey has a weak story, the enemies are all the same, it’s not terrifying at all, and the camera angles needs to be better. Sometimes enemies were attacking me and I couldn’t see where they were located. It’s not unplayable by any means, but I wish the quality was better. Ironically, most gaming critics think it’s great. Rage 2 This post-apocalyptic game is a mixed bag. The first person shooting elements are remarkable. However, the player must spend large amounts of time racing in various cars. Rage 2 should be a good experience for players who are comfortable with both first person shooters and racing games. Unfortunately, racing games are one of my weaknesses. So, my ability to progress through the main story is very limited. That’s too bad because I’m a huge fan of the post-apocalyptic genre and I had success with similar titles, such as Fallout 4 and Mad Max. Resident Evil 5 One of the most irritating Resident Evil games ever! It’s a pretty cool game in many ways, but you must stand completely stationary while fighting enemies. That means you’ll have to stand in one spot while tons of enemies and monsters attack. I couldn’t even use my knife on the run. Are you kidding me? Luckily, Resident Evil 5 has really interesting enemies and other fun elements. It just feels like a missed opportunity. The Surge 2 The first Surge game was lousy, but I felt more disappointed with this one because it didn’t have any improvements. Everything was the same. The gameplay is still very awkward, the difficulty level is still incredibly high, the enemies are still forgettable, and the story is definitely worse. Usually, sequels make some improvements from their predecessors. That’s why it’s hard to play games in backwards order. I’ll give this game credit for having a more expansive map and that’s all. Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus Don’t freak out too much because I believe this game is actually quite good. It’s just too hard for me. In general, the Wolfenstein games are probably more compatible with gamers who enjoy Call of Duty, Gears of War, Rainbow Six, and similar titles. I’m just not interested in military shooters. It’s a specific style of gameplay. I enjoy Wolfenstein’s dystopian setting and plot, but the most basic enemies give me a really hard time. Even the easier modes are pretty difficult. However, I’m sure this game would be a blast for people who love military style franchises. Thanks for checking out my latest post. Which games frustrated you the most? Do any franchises seem overrated? Leave a comment and tell me all about it. Watch out for more game reviews. At some point, I’ll give you a list of my favorite games on modern consoles. Keep watching for more content. Be safe, take care of each other, and I’ll see you guys next week.
0 Comments
Your comment will be posted after it is approved.
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. Archives
May 2019
Categories |