Good evening! Last week, I gave you a list of popular games that seem overrated in my opinion. Today, I’m turning around this post with some of my favorite games on modern consoles. Maybe you’ll agree with some of my picks or disagree entirely. Let’s check it out!
Assassin’s Creed: Syndicate -Overall, the Assassin’s Creed series is great with the exception of a few titles. I’m not sure if Syndicate will make hardcore fans happy, but it should definitely appeal to the steampunk crowd. Syndicate is a fun Victorian adventure that cleaned up some of the gameplay issues from earlier installments. It has a cool skill tree and a variety of side missions in a huge open world environment. You can even zip line across the rooftops. Also, this game should appeal to casual players who are less familiar with the Assassin’s Creed franchise. This game is entertaining, accessible, and a little different than other entries in the franchise. Assassin’s Creed: Origins -Ubisoft took the Assassin’s Creed series in an entirely new direction, beginning with Origins. It’s a prequel to the other games that takes place in Ancient Egypt. Origins has really smooth controls, great characters, excellent world building, and really cool weapons. The role-playing elements are great and the gameplay has enough variation to keep players engaged. Even mundane side missions are fun. This game includes naval combat, gladiatorial matches, chariot racing, and other interesting elements from Antiquity. Overall, this game is pleasantly challenging and intriguing without being repetitive or frustrating. BioShock: The Collection -Quite possibly one of the most brilliant game franchises of all time. You can own the complete BioShock trilogy on a single disc. I struggled with the second game, but the collection is still amazing. As a series, BioShock has excellent storytelling, a unique gameplay style, a plethora of enemies, creative sci-fi elements, and a lot of social commentary. This collection might feel a little outdated for modern gamers, but it’s a classic that holds up really well. Also, the dystopian city called Rapture is probably one of the most iconic locations in gaming history. Boderlands: Game of the Year Edition -I haven’t played Borderlands 3 yet. So far, the original Borderlands game is my favorite entry in the series. It’s a wacky adventure that takes place on a post-apocalyptic planet called Pandora. The Game of the Year Edition has every costume, level, weapon, character, and bonus content unlocked right away. Leveling up is less challenging than the other Borderlands games and the world building is really huge. You could easily go on a nutty shooting rampage without running out of ammunition. The tone is lighter and funnier than most dystopian settings and the graphics are a nice throwback to comic book style animation. It’s a fun game that’s accessible to most gamers. Crash Bandicoot N. Sane Trilogy -I was impressed with the remake of the original Crash Bandicoot trilogy. It’s one of the quintessential collections for platforming fans. The N. Sane Trilogy is entertaining, challenging, and addictive with a lot of variation. This collection has a great combination of fun locations and abilities. Despite being a bit tricky, the N. Sane Trilogy is less frustrating than a number of platformers, such as Cuphead and other crazy titles. The Crash Bandicoot games require strategy, but they’re still playable. You’ll also have the opportunity to use different vehicles, including motorcycles, jet skis, biplanes, scooters, jet packs, submarines, and more. This collection will always keep you alert and it's a good choice for gamers of any age group. Fallout 4 -Definitely my favorite installment in the Fallout series. This game is one of the more impressive and larger post-apocalyptic settings with tons of enemies, locations, weapons, skill sets, etc. Fallout 4 has an interesting campaign, but players also have the option to simply explore the wasteland and see what happens. Along the way, gamers will encounter a variety of characters who can be either friend or foe, depending on their choices. This game has several side quests and multiple endings. Gamers have the option to customize the protagonist in ways that suit their playing style. Fallout 4 has major replay value because it will be different each time. Horizon Zero Dawn -Another strong post-apocalyptic game. Horizon Zero Dawn takes place in a futuristic Stone Age among robotic dinosaurs and mammals. It has a beautiful and expansive open world environment and a well crafted story. The gameplay is easy to learn and the controls work fabulously. Careful strategy will reap great rewards in this game. You’ll have the opportunity to tame certain robots and use them as allies. How often can you fight a robot smilodon in other games? It’s a unique experience that should be memorable for many gamers. Injustice 2: Legendary Edition -Both of the Injustice games are great, but I’ll pick this one at the moment. Injustice 2 is a really strong follow up to its predecessor and the gameplay might be slightly better. The Legendary Edition unlocks every character, level, and alternate costume right at the beginning. This game has a solid variety of characters with different move sets. It’s probably one of the best fighting games on modern systems and the plot is surprisingly good. Usually, fighting games have minimal storytelling, but this one is a rare exception. The gameplay allows a nice variety of combos, power moves, counter attacks, and grapples. Don’t be afraid to use the environment as a weapon. If you feel skeptical about fighting games, try Injustice 2. The Last of Us Remastered -This game is probably the gold standard for zombies and it’s also one of the best post-apocalyptic titles. A fungal outbreak in grains causes a massive zombie apocalypse. The player is a survivor who's been fighting through the pandemic for many years by any means necessary. The Last of Us places a bigger emphasis on storytelling and character development than most games. Plus, the remaster has cleaner graphics. The gameplay is accessible to most players and it feels oddly realistic. It’s challenging enough without being overly frustrating. The Last of Us is very immersive, thought provoking, and just scary enough for horror fans. Honestly, this one is a great choice if you want to experience great storytelling. Pokémon Sword and Shield -I was pleasantly surprised with Pokémon Sword and Shield. These games are a great edition to the main series with a variety of locations, trainers, useful items, and lots of awesome pokémon. The main story is quite lengthy with some mystery elements and a chance to become the ultimate pokémon trainer. Gamers can easily spend hours, weeks, or months exploring different locations, catching a variety of pokémon, and developing an individual gameplay style. You’ll also have the opportunity to explore the wild lands, which brings an open world component to the game. It’s worth your time to play both Sword and Shield because they have several exclusive components. These games are perfectly suited for kids and adults. Red Dead Redemption 2 -Many people consider this game a masterpiece and I’m not sure if that’s completely true, but it’s definitely a well crafted product with great storytelling, a gigantic open world environment, awesome shooting mechanics, and many nuances. Everything is important in this game. Your decisions affect the story and the way other characters behave. Red Dead Redemption 2 is a classic western with huge attention to detail and an overall experience that requires careful strategy. However, this game doesn’t alienate casual gamers. It’s definitely one of the most immersive, beautiful, and replayable games on the market. Resident Evil 6 -I’m probably the only person who had a positive experience with this game. Resident Evil 6 takes the series in a new direction with more action elements. This game has fluid controls, scary monsters, campaign modes with a lot of variety, and plenty of excitement. Apparently, that’s not good enough for Resident Evil fans. This game is challenging enough without making the experience inaccessible to casual players. It has a good combination of standard enemies, boss fights, puzzle solving, and other elements. This game has one of the strangest viruses in the franchise. It actually turns people into human and animal hybrids. If you’re tired of the other Resident Evil games, play this one. Resident Evil 3 -For the record, this game is a remake. It’s a classic survival horror game with a few action influences. Resident Evil 3 is faithful to the series and it reminds players why Jill Valentine is such a memorable character. A zombie outbreak has decimated Raccoon City and now you need to escape. The atmosphere is creepy, the monsters are utterly terrifying, and the gameplay is amazing. It also has more checkpoints, better weapons, a bigger inventory, and some evasion tactics that weren’t available in Resident Evil 2. This game is getting some criticism because it cuts out a few locations from the original title, but I don’t mind. Basically, this game eliminates the annoying parts from the original title. I definitely recommend this game for survival horror fans. Until Dawn -This game is a choose-your-own-adventure in the horror genre. It’s also one of the few games that feature wendigos. If you’re not familiar with wendigo lore, they start out as humans who are isolated and resort to cannibalism, ultimately transforming into terrifying monsters. A group of teenagers are stranded in the mountains and their only chance to survive is waiting until sunrise. Until Dawn is both frightening and really fun at the same time with creepy locations, a decent plot, and the element of surprise. Your decisions change the story, character deaths, and overall direction. It definitely has some horror cliches, but that’s part of the game’s charm. Yoshi’s Crafted World -Sometimes it’s nice to have a more laid back gaming experience. Yoshi’s Crafted World is an adorable platformer with little dinosaurs in a land that’s made out of arts and crafts. It might not be the most challenging game, but this one has plenty of variety, creativity, and opportunities for exploration. A little bit of strategy can be rewarding and the game is surprisingly addictive. Each level is entirely different and it’s a nice experience for gamers of any age. Give it a shot if you want something different than first person shooters and role-playing games. That’s the end of another gaming post. What are your favorite games? Tell me in the comment section. I’ll switch gears to something else next week. Maybe we’ll talk about movies or writing. I know this a difficult time period, but keep your chin up. Our problems will pass and life will eventually return to normal. We just need to be patient. It might take a couple years to see normalcy again, but we’ll get there. Sorry, but the days of instant gratification are done. This a marathon, not a sprint. Here’s another special thanks to everyone working on the front lines. You’re helping us remain safe and keeping our bellies full. Be safe, find creative ways to stay entertained at home, and come back again next week. Bye!
0 Comments
Your comment will be posted after it is approved.
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. Archives
May 2019
Categories |